To Top

Privacy policy

Our Commitment

Camp Quality Limited respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WHO WE ASSIST

What information do we collect about you?

We collect sensitive information about you or your child relating to your health or your child's health.

We also generally collect the following personal information about you or your child: name, date of birth, weight, phone number, address and email address, gender and information about siblings, school records, and if you provide consent, your photograph or your child's photograph and information you or your child provide in an interview.

1. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information from third parties such as doctors, nurses, social workers, guardians and siblings. We also collect your information or your child's information from you when you provide information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for camp/activity opportunities with Camp Quality.

We hold your and your child's personal information for the duration of your relationship with Camp Quality or as required by law.

2. Why do we need your personal information?

Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information relating to you and your child:

  1. Administration: to enable you or members of your family to attend our camps or be involved in other programs run by us, to receive financial or domestic support, and to enable us to communicate with you about our services;
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you or a parent/guardian provides consent, to use photographs and/or information provides in an interview to promote our initiatives;
  3. Support Services: to provide medical assistance to you while participating in our programs; and
  4. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

3. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality discloses your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: employees, volunteers and Board Members of Camp Quality;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality and who provide medical assistance to our campers;
  3. Third parties required by law; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

DOCTORS AND NURSES

1. What information do we collect about you?

We generally collect limited personal information about you such as your name, qualifications, registration number and the hospitals with which you are affiliated. We also collect from you the medication details of the patient you are treating who is participating at Camp Quality programs.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you provide us medication details of the patient you are treating. Why do we need your personal information? Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to provide medical assistance to patients being treated by you; and
  2. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

3. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality may disclose your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers and Board Members of Camp Quality;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality (including parties that provide medical assistance to our campers);
  3. Third parties required by law; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

VOLUNTEERS

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect sensitive information about you, relating to your health and your criminal record history. We also generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, date of birth, gender, information about your employer, referee information, and if you provide your consent, your photograph and information you provide in an interview.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information from your nominated referees, through police checks and working with children checks. We collect personal information about individuals who are associated with our corporate volunteers. We also collect information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for volunteer opportunities with Camp Quality.

3. Why do we need your personal information?

Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to enable you to volunteer with us, including assessing your suitability to volunteer with us through conducting working with children checks and police checks, to provide training to you and to communicate with you about volunteering activities and to run volunteering initiatives;
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you provide your consent, to use your photograph and/or information you provide in an interview to promote our initiatives;
  3. Support Services: to provide medical assistance to you while participating in our programs; and
  4. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

4. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality may disclose your personal information to:

  1. Patients and families of patients: but only if you have volunteered to be a companion to a patient;
  2. Internal support services: such as employees, medical staff volunteers, and Board Members of Camp Quality;
  3. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality;
  4. Third parties required by law, including the Australian Federal Police to conduct working with children checks; and
  5. Anyone else you authorise.

DONORS

1. What information do we collect about you?

We generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, phone number, address, email address, and if relevant the company to which you belong. We may also collect your credit card details for the purpose of processing your donation.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We use third party lists collated by third party agencies to identify and contact prospective donors. We also collect information about individuals who are associated with our corporate donors. We collect information directly from you when you provide your information to us in person, in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering to donate funds or services to Camp Quality.

3. Why do we need your personal information?

Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to process your donation; and
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives.

4. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality may publically acknowledge you as a donor, unless you ask us not to do so. We may also disclose your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers, and Board Members of Camp Quality;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality;
  3. Third parties required by law; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

FUNDRAISERS

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect sensitive information about you, relating to your health. We also generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, your vehicle details, credit card details, your gender, and if you provide your consent, your photograph and information you provide in an interview.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information from through police checks and working with children checks. If you are an individual within an organisation who is a corporate fundraiser of ours, we may collect information about you from that corporate fundraiser. We collect your information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for fundraising opportunities with us.

3. Why do we need your personal information?

Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to enable us to conduct fundraisers, and administer your participation in these events;
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you provide your consent, to use your photograph and/or information you provide in an interview to promote our initiatives; and
  3. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

4. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality may disclose your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers, and Board Members of Camp Quality;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality (including parties that conduct fundraising on our behalf);
  3. Third parties required by law; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

PARTICIPANTS AT OUR EVENTS

1. What information do we collect about you?

The kind of information we collect about you depends on the event in which you are participating. For some events, we may collect sensitive information about you relating to your health. We also generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, credit card details, and if you provide your consent, your photograph and information you provide in an interview. If you are participating in our Convoy event, we will also collect your vehicle details.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for our events.

3. Why do we need your personal information?

Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to enable us to operate our events;
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives, and if you provide your consent, to use your photograph and/or information you provide in an interview to promote our initiatives;
  3. Support Services: to provide medical assistance to you while participating in our programs; and
  4. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

4. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality may disclose your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: such as employees, medical staff, volunteers, and Board Members of Camp Quality;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality (including parties that conduct events on our behalf);
  3. Third parties required by law; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

MEMBERS OF CAMP QUALITY

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following personal information about you: your name, phone number, address and email address and credit card details, if applicable.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying for membership with Camp Quality.

3. Why do we need your personal information?

Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to assess your suitability to become a member with Camp Quality;
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives; and
  3. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations including our corporate governance responsibilities.

4. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality may disclose your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers and Board Members of Camp Quality;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality;
  3. Third parties required by law including the Australian Federal Police to conduct working with children checks; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

DIRECTORS OF CAMP QUALITY

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect sensitive information about you, relating to your criminal record history and your health information. We also generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, phone number, address and email address, date of birth, fax number, employment details and emergency contact details.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information about you indirectly when we perform police checks and working with children checks. We collect your information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying to become a Director with Camp Quality.

3. Why do we need your personal information?

Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to assess your suitability to become a Director with Camp Quality and to administer your relationship with Camp Quality;
  2. Marketing: to communicate with you about our initiatives; and
  3. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations including our corporate governance responsibilities.

4. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality may disclose your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: such as employees, volunteers and Board Members of Camp Quality;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality;
  3. Third parties required by law including the Australian Federal Police to conduct working with children checks; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEES

1. What information do we collect about you?

We generally collect the following personal information about you: your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address, date of birth, gender, information about your employment history and referee information.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information from your nominated referees and through police checks and working with children checks. We collect information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for employment opportunities with Camp Quality.

3. Why do we need your personal information?

Camp Quality collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information:

  1. Administration: to assess your suitability for employment with us, and to administer your employment relationship with us; and
  2. Compliance: to comply with our legal obligations.

4. To whom does Camp Quality disclose personal information?

Camp Quality may disclose your personal information to:

  1. Internal support services: employees;
  2. Contractors and service providers: who provide services to Camp Quality;
  3. Third parties required by law, including the Australian Federal Police to conduct working with children checks; and
  4. Anyone else you authorise.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Camp Quality holds personal information securely, both electronically and in hard copy files. Camp Quality takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include:

  1. using PCIDSS (payment card industry data security standards) software and processes; and
  2. restrictions on the employees who have access to personal files.

Camp Quality takes reasonable steps to ensure that when the information is no longer needed, it is destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Camp Quality seeks to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its files and database systems is correct and accurate. Individuals may at any time request access to, or correction of, the personal information Camp Quality holds by contacting the Privacy Officer in the Head Office on 02 9876 0500 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Camp Quality will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of such a request within five business days of receipt.

MAKE A COMPLAINT

For any privacy issues or concerns, including a complaint that Camp Quality has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, contact our Privacy Officer in the Head Office on 02 9876 0500 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We may request that you make your complaint in writing. Camp Quality will respond to your complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days). An unresolved complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit oaic.gov.au for further information).